Fishes
From Natural History of Southeast Alaska
(Redirected from Fish)
The primary reference for the occurrence and distribution of Fishes in Southeast Alaska is Fishes of Alaska (Mecklenburg, Mecklenburg and Thorstteinson 2002).
Contents
- 1 Jawless Vertebrates (Agnatha)
- 2 Chimaeriformes
- 3 Carcharhiniformes (ground sharks)
- 4 Lamniformes (lamniform sharks)
- 5 Hexanchiformes (cow sharks and frill sharks)
- 6 Squaliformes (Sleeper sharks and dogfish sharks)
- 7 Squatiniformes (angel sharks)
- 8 Rajiformes (skates and rays)
- 9 Acipenseriformes (Sturgeons and paddlefishes)
- 10 Albuliformes (bonefishes)
- 11 Anguilliformes (true eels)
- 12 Clupeiformes (herrings and anchovies)
- 13 Cypriniformes (minnows and suckers)
- 14 Esociformes (pikes and mudminnows)
- 15 Osmeriformes (argentines and smelts)
- 16 Salmoniformes
- 17 Stomiiformes
- 18 Aulopiformes
- 19 Myctophiformes
- 20 Lampridiformes
- 21 Percopsiformes
- 22 Ophidiiformes
- 23 Gadiformes
- 24 Batrachoidiformes
- 25 Beloniformes (flyingfishes)
- 26 Stephanoberyciformes
- 27 Gasterosteiformes
- 28 Scorpaeniformes (mailcheeked fishes)
- 28.1 Scorpaenidae (rockfishes or scorpionfishes: 34 species)
- 28.2 Anoplopomatidae (sablefishes: 2 species)
- 28.3 Hexagrammidae (greenlings: 7 species)
- 28.4 Rhamphocottidae (grunt sculpins: 1 species)
- 28.5 Cottidae (sculpins: 48 species)
- 28.6 Hemitripteridae (sailfin sculpins: 6 species)
- 28.7 Psychrolutidae (fathead sculpins: 5 species)
- 28.8 Agonidae (poachers: 17 species)
- 28.9 Cyclopteridae (lumpsuckers: 2 species)
- 28.10 Liparidae (snailfish: 22 species)
- 29 Perciformes
- 29.1 Carangidae (jacks: 1 species)
- 29.2 Bramidae (pomfrets: 2 species)
- 29.3 Caristiidae (manefishes: 1 species)
- 29.4 Sciaenidae (drums: 1 species)
- 29.5 Embiotocidae (surfperches: 4 species)
- 29.6 Bathymasteridae (ronquils: 4 species)
- 29.7 Zoarcidae (eelpouts: 10 species)
- 29.8 Stichaeidae (pricklebacks: 17 species)
- 29.9 Cryptacanthodidae (wrymouths: 2 species)
- 29.10 Pholidae (gunnels: 4 species)
- 29.11 Anarhichadidae (wolffishes: 1 species)
- 29.12 Ptilichthyidae (quillfishes: 1 species)
- 29.13 Zaproridae (prowfishes: 1 species)
- 29.14 Scytalinidae (graveldivers: 1 species)
- 29.15 Trichodontidae (sandfishes: 2 species)
- 29.16 Ammodytidae (sand lances: 1 species)
- 29.17 Icosteidae (ragfishes: 1 species)
- 29.18 Gobiesocidae (clingfishes: 2 species)
- 29.19 Gobiidae (gobies: 2 species)
- 29.20 Sphyraenidae (barracudas: 1 species)
- 29.21 Scombridae (mackerels: 4 species)
- 30 Pleuronectiformes (flatfishes)
- 31 Tetraodontiformes
Jawless Vertebrates (Agnatha)
Myxinidae (hagfishes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Eptatretus deani | black hagfish | Apparently few reports, all from the southern inside waters. |
Eptatretus stoutii | Pacific hagfish | Confirmed in Southeast Alaska by ADF&G work in 2016 (per Aaron Baldwin) |
Petromyzontidae (lampreys: 3 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Entosphenus tridentatus | Pacific lamprey | Expected throughout the region. Anadromous (see FishBase account for more on life history) |
Lampetra ayresii | American river lamprey | Expected throughout much of the region south of Juneau. Parasitic with a 2(?) year life cycle. |
Lampetra richardsoni | western brook lamprey | Apparently uncommon at best in the region. |
Chimaeriformes
Chimaeridae (shortnose chimaeras: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Hydrolagus colliei | spotted ratfish | Expected throughout the region, except possibly northern outer coast (map at FishBase implies suitable habitat exists along northern outer coast, so wonder why it's range apparently doesn't extend there). |
Carcharhiniformes (ground sharks)
Carcharhinidae (requiem sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Prionace glauca | blue shark | Overall range is said to include temperate waters, but the species is also reported to be highly migratory (see FishBase page linked below for more). Known from outside waters in Southeast Alaska, primarily in the late summer to early fall and/or during times of warmer water conditions. |
Triakidae (houndsharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Galeorhinus galeus | tope | At least a couple of reports from southern Southeast Alaska. Until recently not known from Alaska, but had been found just south of border in Canadian waters. |
Scyliorhinidae (cat sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Apristurus brunneus | brown cat shark | Known from a collection off Icy Point. |
Lamniformes (lamniform sharks)
Lamnidae (mackerel sharks: 3 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Carcharodon carcharias | white shark | Apparently can occur throughout the region, but seems to have been primarily found during El niño years (with increased water temperatures). |
Isurus oxyrinchus | shortfin mako | Not currently known from the region, but it has been found a little south and may occasionally stray into Southeast Alaskan waters. |
Lamna ditropis | salmon shark | Expected throughout the region. |
Alopiidae (thresher sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Alopias vulpinus | thresher shark | A single report from near Sitka |
Cetorhinidae (basking sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Cetorhinus maximus | basking shark | Expected throughout the region. |
Hexanchiformes (cow sharks and frill sharks)
Hexanchidae (cow sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Notorynchus cepedianus | broadnose sevengill shark | Known from south of the region and may sometimes occur in Southeast Alaskan waters. |
Squaliformes (Sleeper sharks and dogfish sharks)
Dalatiidae (sleeper sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Somniosus pacificus | Pacific sleeper shark | Expected throughout the region. |
Squalidae (dogfish sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Squalus suckleyi | spotted spiny dogfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Squatiniformes (angel sharks)
Squatinidae (angel sharks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Squatina californica | Pacific angel shark | Reported from Southeast Alaska, but unconfirmed. With no documented reports from north of Puget Sound, it seems unlikely this species occurs in the region very often, if at all. |
Rajiformes (skates and rays)
Torpedinidae (electric rays: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Torpedo californica | Pacific electric ray | Not known from Alaska, but has been in Canadian waters at Dixon Entrance |
Rajidae (skates: 7 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bathyraja abyssicola | deepsea skate | Reported from northern Chatham Strait |
Bathyraja aleutica | Aleutian skate | May be present throughout the region, but southern limits are poorly known. |
Bathyraja interrupta | sandpaper skate | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathyraja parmifera | Alaska skate | May be present throughout the region, but southern limits are poorly known. |
Bathyraja trachura | roughtail skate | A couple of reports from offshore waters. |
Raja binoculata | big skate | Expected throughout the region. |
Raja rhina | longnose skate | Expected throughout the region. |
Acipenseriformes (Sturgeons and paddlefishes)
Acipenseridae (Sturgeons: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Acipenser medirostris | green sturgeon | Marine and estuarine waters in the region (it is not known to spawn here). |
Acipenser transmontanus | white sturgeon | Expected throughout the region in marine waters. Not known to spawn here. |
Albuliformes (bonefishes)
Notacanthidae (deepsea spiny eels: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Notacanthus chemnitzii | snubnosed spiny eel | Not reported from the region, but maps of native range suggest it should occur offshore. |
Polyacanthonotus challengeri | longnose tapirfish | Not reported from the region, but maps of expected native range include offshore of Southeast Alaska. |
Anguilliformes (true eels)
Nemichthyidae (threadtail snipe eels: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Avocettina infans | blackline snipe eel | Reports from well offshore of Prince of Wales Island. |
Nemichthys scolopaceus | slender snipe eel | Has been caught in Sitka Sound. |
Clupeiformes (herrings and anchovies)
Clupeidae (herrings: 3 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Alosa sapidissima | American shad | Introduced to the Pacific Ocean in California, this species seems to occur primarily as a stray in Southeast Alaska. |
Clupea pallasii | Pacific herring | found throughout the region, some locations have abundant spawning activity in the spring. |
Sardinops sagax | Pacific sardine | Apparently found in small numbers primarily during El Niño years. |
Engraulidae (anchovies: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Engraulis mordax | northern anchovy | Found in stomach of a salmon caught near Yakutat during a strong El Niño year. |
Cypriniformes (minnows and suckers)
Catostomidae (suckers: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Catostomus catostomus | longnose sucker | Mapped as occuring in Southeast Alaska (in Fishes of Alaska), but also said to not occur on islands in the state. Presumably occurs in places along the mainland. |
Esociformes (pikes and mudminnows)
Esocidae (pikes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Esox lucius | northern pike | Known from the headwaters of the Alsek River and Taku River. Occurrence in Southeast Alaska is unclear. |
Osmeriformes (argentines and smelts)
Bathylagidae (deepsea smelts: 3 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bathylagus pacificus | slender blacksmelt | Found offshore. |
Leuroglossus schmidti | northern smoothtongue | Expected throughout the region. |
Pseudobathylagus milleri | stout blacksmelt | Found offshore. |
Opisthoproctidae (spookfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Macropinna microsstoma | barreleye | Reported offshore north and south of Southeast Alaska, so presumed to occur in Southeast Alaskan waters as well. |
Platytroctidae (tubeshoulders: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Holtbyrnia latifrons | teardrop tubeshoulder | Collected offshore of Chichagof Island |
Sagamichthys abei | shining tubeshoulder | Collected offshore of Baranof Island. |
Osmeridae (smelts: 6 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Hypomesus pretiosus | surf smelt | Throughout the region |
Mallotus villosus | capelin | Throughout the region. |
Osmerus mordax | rainbow smelt | Throughout the region. |
Spirinchus starksi | night smelt | Reported from Shelikof Bay, typical range is further south. |
Spirinchus thaleichthys | longfin smelt | Throughout the region. |
Thaleichthys pacificus | eulachon,hooligan,candlefish | Throughout the region spawns in some mainland rivers (only?) |
Salmoniformes
Salmonidae (salmonids: 14 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Oncorhynchus clarkii | cutthroat trout | Reported throughout the region. |
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha | pink salmon | Abundant in the region. |
Oncorhynchus keta | chum salmon | Present throughout the region. |
Oncorhynchus kisutch | coho salmon | Common throughout the region. |
Oncorhynchus mykiss | rainbow trout, steelhead | Reported throughout the region. |
Oncorhynchus nerka | sockeye salmon | Present throughout the region. |
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha | Chinook salmon | Found in saltwater throughout the region. Spawns mostly in mainland rivers. |
Prosopium cylindraceum | round whitefish | Northern mainland part of the region to the Taku River. |
Salmo salar | Atlantic salmon | This species is present in the region as escapees from fish farms to the south. Individuals have been caught in both salt and fresh water. |
Salvelinus confluentus | bull trout | This species has been found in the Taku River in the region. |
Salvelinus fontinalis | brook trout | Introduced to the region. |
Salvelinus malma | Dolly Varden | Found throughout the region. |
Salvelinus namaycush | lake trout | The range of species includes the northern mainland of Southeast Alaska. |
Thymallus arcticus | Arctic grayling | Found on the mainland. Has also been introduced in other places such as Beaver Lake in Sitka. |
Stomiiformes
Gonostomatidae (bristlemouths: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Cyclothone atraria | black bristlemouth | Found well offshore in the region. |
Cyclothone pseudopallida | phantom bristlemouth | Reported near the southern limit of the region well offshore. |
Stomiidae (barbeled dragonfishes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Chauliodus macouni | Pacific viperfish | Range map in Fishes of Alaska suggests this species occurs throughout the region in deep water. |
Tactostoma macropus | longfin dragonfish | Reported offshore of Southeat Alaska |
Aulopiformes
Scopelarchidae (pearleyes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Benthalbella dentata | northern pearleye | Reported offshore of Southest Alaska. |
Benthalbella linguidens | longfin pearleye | One report from well offshore of Baranof Island |
Alepisauridae (lancetfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Alepisaurus ferox | longnose lancetfish | One found washed ashore on a beach near Ketchikan. |
Paralepididae (barracudinas: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Magnisudis atlantica | duckbill barracudina | Documented from offshore of Chichagof Island. |
Anotopteridae (daggertooths: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Anotopterus nikparini | North Pacific daggertooth | Reported from well offshore of the southern part of the region. |
Myctophiformes
Myctophidae (lanternfishes: 7 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Diaphus theta | California headlightfish | Found well offshore in the region. |
Lampanyctus jordani | brokenline lanternfish | Expected throughout the region in deeper waters. |
Nannobrachium regale | pinpoint lampfish | Expected throughout the region in deeper waters. |
Protomyctophum thompsoni | bigeye lanternfish | Expected throughout the region in deep waters. |
Stenobrachius leucopsarus | northern lampfish | Found well offshore in the region. |
Stenobrachius nannochir | garnet lampfish | Found well offshore in the region. |
Tarletonbeania crenularis | blue lanternfish | Expected throughout the region in deeper waters. |
Lampridiformes
Lamprididae (opahs: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Lampris guttatus | spotted opah | A few reports from offshore waters in the northern part of the region. |
Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Trachipterus altivelis | king-of-the-salmon | Reported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island. |
Percopsiformes
Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Trachipterus altivelis | king-of-the-salmon | Reported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island. |
Ophidiiformes
Ophidiidae (cusk-eels: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Spectrunculus grandis | giant cusk-eel | Not reported from the region, but has been found at Cook Inlet and near Haida Gwaii. |
Bythitidae (viviparous brotulas: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Brosmophycis marginata | red brotula | Reported from near Petersburg. |
Gadiformes
Macrouridae (grenadiers: 5 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Albatrossia pectoralis | giant grenadier | Found offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region. |
Coryphaenoides acrolepis | Pacific grenadier | Reported from offshore waters of the region. |
Coryphaenoides armatus | smooth abyssal grenadier | Not reported from the region, but has been found just south in Canadian waters as well as near the Aleutian Islands. |
Coryphaenoides cinereus | popeye grenadier | Expected well offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region. |
Coryphaenoides leptolepis | ghostly grenadier | Reported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island. |
Moridae (codlings: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Antimora microlepis | Pacific lflatnose | Found offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region. |
Merlucciidae (merluccid hakes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Merluccius productus | Pacific hake | Expected throughout the region. |
Gadidae (cods: 5 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Eleginus gracilis | saffron cod | Expected offshore in the northern part of the region. |
Gadus macrocephalus | Pacific cod | Found throughout the region. |
Lota lota | burbot | Might be present in mainland fresh water systems north of Glacier Bay. |
Microgadus proximus | Pacific tomcod | Found throughout the region. |
Theragra chalcogramma | walleye pollock | Found throughout the region. |
Batrachoidiformes
Batrachoididae (toadfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Porichthys notatus | plainfin midshipman | Expected to occur in southern Southeast Alaska waters, but has not been confirmed in the state. |
Beloniformes (flyingfishes)
Scomberesocidae (sauries: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Cololabis saira | Pacific saury | Found well offshore throughout the region. |
Stephanoberyciformes
Melamphaidae (bigscales or ridgeheads: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Melamphaaes lugubris | highsnout bigscale | Found well offshore throughout the region. |
Poromitra crassiceps | crested bigscale | Several reports from well offshore. |
Gasterosteiformes
Aulorhynchidae (tubesnouts: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Aulorhynchus flavidus | tubesnout | Found throughout the region. |
Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Gasterosteus aculeatus | threespine stickleback | Found throughout the region. |
Syngnathidae (pipefishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Syngnathus leptorhynchus | bay pipefish | Found in nearshore waters throughout the region. |
Scorpaeniformes (mailcheeked fishes)
Scorpaenidae (rockfishes or scorpionfishes: 34 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Sebastes aleutiannus | rougheye rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes alutus | Pacific ocean perch | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes auriculatus | brown rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes babcocki | redbanded rockfish | Present offshore in the region. |
Sebastes bevispinis | silvergray rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes borealis | shortraker rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes caurinus | copper rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes ciliatus | dusky rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes crameri | darkblotched rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes diploproa | splitnose rockfish | Reported from offshore of southern Southeast Alaska, but primary range is further south. |
Sebastes elongatus | greenstriped rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes emphaeus | Puget Sound rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes entomelas | widow rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes flavidus | yellowtail rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes helvomaculatus | rosethorn rockfish | Offshore throughout the region. |
Sebastes maliger | quillback rockfish | Found throughout the region |
Sebastes melanops | black rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes melanostomus | blackgill rockfish | Unconfirmed report from southern Southeast Alaska. Additional reports from just south of the border. |
Sebastes miniatus | vermilion rockfish | Reported from southern Southeast Alaska, but primary range seems to be further south. |
Sebastes mystinus | blue rockfish | Reported from the Eastern Gulf of Alaska off Sitka, but not confirmed. |
Sebastes nebulosus | China rockfish | Expected throughout the region |
Sebastes nigrocinctus | tiger rockfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Sebastes paucispinis | bocaccio | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes pinniger | canary rockfish | Several reports from offshore |
Sebastes polyspinis | northern rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes proriger | redstripe rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes reedi | yellowmouth rockfish | Documented offshore from Sitka south with some reports from further north. |
Sebastes ruberrimus | yelloweye rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes saxicola | stripetail rockfish | Reported offshore of the region. |
Sebastes variegatus | harlequin rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastes wilsoni | pygmy rockfish | Found throughout the region, but usually offshore. |
Sebastes zacentrus | sharpchin rockfish | Found throughout the region. |
Sebastolobus alascanus | shortspine thornyhead | Expected throughout the region, mostly in deep water. |
Sebastolobus altivelis | longspine thornyhead | Reported from deep waters of the northern part of the region. |
Anoplopomatidae (sablefishes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Anoplopoma fimbria | sablefish | Subject to drected fishery in deep water, generally between 200 and 500 fathoms. Bottom type highly variable with catches on mud, gravel, and rocky bottoms. |
Erilepis zonifer | skilfish | Expected well offshore, though juveniles (at least) can be found in deep waters of Chatham Strait. |
Hexagrammidae (greenlings: 7 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Hexagrammos lagocephalus | rock greenling | Found throughout the region. |
Hexagrammos octogrammus | masked greenling | Found throughout the region in nearshore rocky areas. |
Hexagrammos stelleri | whitespotted greenling | Found throughout the region. |
Hexagramos decagrammus | kelp greenling | Found throughout the region. |
Ophiodon elongatus | lingcod | Found throughout the region. |
Oxylebius pictus | painted greenling | Found throughout the region. |
Pleurogrammus monopterygius | Atka mackerel | Found throughout the region. |
Rhamphocottidae (grunt sculpins: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Rhamphocottus richardsonii | grunt sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Cottidae (sculpins: 48 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Artediellus pacificus | hookhorn sculpin | Expected in the northern part of the region. |
Artedius fenestralis | padded sculpin | Throughout the region in intertidal and shallow waters. |
Artedius harringtoni | scalyhead sculpin | Present throughout the region from tidepools to 21 meters deep. |
Artedius lateralis | smoothhhead sculpin | Present throughout the region in tidepools and intertidal down to 14 meters. |
Ascelichthys rhodorus | rosylip sculpin | From Sitka south. |
Chitonotus pugetensis | roughback sculpin | Reported from just south of the border, but not yet known from Alaska. |
Clinocottus acuticeps | sharpnose sculpin | Expected throughout the region in intertidal to waters of 20m. |
Clinocottus embryum | calico sculpin | Found throughout the region most often in the middle intertidal zone. |
Clinocottus globiceps | mosshead sculpin | Found from the Sitka area south. |
Cottus aleuticus | coastrange sculpin | Expected throughout the region in fresh water as well as estuaries and nearshore marine waters.
Notes on distinguishing from prickly sculpin (Cottus asper) Lacks distinct spot on back of dorsal fin found in most C. asper. You can count anal fin rays as well, C. asper have 15-19 while C. aleuticus have 12-15. From: https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/9276487#activity_identification_92374065 |
Cottus asper | prickly sculpin | Expected throughout the region in fresh water as well as estuaries and nearshore marine waters. Note on distinguishing from coastrange sculpin (Cottus aleuticus):
from Distinct spot on back of dorsal fin found in most C. asper. You can count anal fin rays as well, C. asper have 15-19 while C. aleuticus have 12-15. https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/9276487#activity_identification_92374065 |
Cottus cognatus | slimy sculpin | Expected on the northern mainland. |
Enophrys bison | buffalo sculpin | Found in shallow waters throughout the region. |
Enophrys diceraus | antlered sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Enophrys lucasi | leister sculpin | Found in shallow waters throughout the region. |
Gymnocanthus galeatus | armorhead sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Gymnocanthus pistilliger | threaded sculpin | Expected from Stephens Passage north. |
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus | red Irish lord | Found throughout the region. |
Hemilepidotus jordani | yellow irish lord | Found in the northern half of the region. |
Hemilepidotus spinosus | brown Irish lord | Only a few collections from Southeast Alaska. |
Icelinus borealis | northern sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Icelinus burchami | dusky sculpin | Collected from Behm Canal. |
Icelinus filamentosus | threadfin sculpin | Documented from Petersburg area. |
Icelinus tenuis | spotfin sculpin | Known from as far north as Behm Canal. |
Icelus spatula | spatulate sculpin | Expected from Glacier Bay (where it has been found) north. |
Icelus spiniger | thorny sculpin | Found throughout much of the region. |
Jordania zonope | longfin sculpin | From Baranof Island south. |
Leptocottus armatus | Pacific staghorn sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Myoxocephalus jaok | plain sculpin | Reported from Limestone Inlet. |
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus | great sculpin | Reported throughout the region. |
Myoxocephalus scorpius | shorthorn sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Myoxocephalus stelleri | frog sculpin | Only a couple of records from the region. |
Oligocottus maculosus | tidepool sculpin | Found throughout the region in tidepools and along the shoreline. |
Oligocottus rimensis | saddleback sculpin | Expected in the southern half of the region in tidepools and shallow areas near shoreline. |
Oligocottus snyderi | fluffy sculpin | A few reports from as far north as Sitka. |
Paricelinus hopliticus | thronback sculpin | Not reported from the region, but has been found a little ways south and may occur in Southeast Alaska. |
Porocottus mednius | Aleutian fringed sculpin | Reported from Fredrick Sound. |
Radulinus asprellus | slim sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Radulinus boleoides | darter sculpin | Not reported from the region, but has been found just south of the border, as well as near Kodiak Island. |
Radulinus taylori | spinynose sculpin | Collected from near the southern border. |
Ruscarius meanyi | Puget Sound sculpin | Known from as far north as Fillmore Island in the far southern part of the region. |
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus | cabezon | Several reports from the region. |
Synchirus gilli | manacled sculpin | Found throughout the region, mainly intertidal |
Trigloops forficatus | scissortail sculpin | A collection from False Point Retreat is well east of the primary range for this species. |
Triglops macellus | roughspine sculpin | Throughout the region. |
Triglops metopias | highbrow sculpin | Recorded from Auke Bay. |
Triglops pingelii | ribbed sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Triglops scepticus | spectacled sculpin | Two records from the region are well east of the currently expected typical range for this species. |
Hemitripteridae (sailfin sculpins: 6 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Blepsias bilobus | crested sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Blepsias cirrhosus | silverspotted sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Hemitripterus bolini | bigmouth sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Nautichthys oculofasciatus | sailfin sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Nautichthys pribilovius | eyeshade sculpin | Known from as far south as Steamer Bay. |
Nautichthys robustus | shortmast sculpin | Reported from just south of the border, as well as well to the west at Kodiak Island. Not yet known from Southeast Alaska. |
Psychrolutidae (fathead sculpins: 5 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Dasycottus setiger | spinyhead sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Malacocottus zonurus | darkfin sculpin | Found throughout the region. |
Psychrolutes paradoxus | tadpole sculpin | Expected throughout the region. |
Psychrolutes phrictus | giant blobsculpin | Reported from west of Craig on longline. |
Psychrolutes sigalutes | soft sculpin | Known from most of the region with the exception of the outer coast north of Icy Strait. |
Agonidae (poachers: 17 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Agonomalus mozinoi | kelp poacher | |
Agonopsis vulsa | northern spearnose poacher | Scattered reports in the region. |
Anoplagonus inermis | smooth alligatorfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathyagonus alascanus | gray starsnout | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathyagonus infraspinatus | spinycheek starsnout | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathyagonus nigripinnis | blackfin poacher | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathyagonus pentacanthus | bigeye poacher | A single record from west of Dall Island. |
Bothragonus swanii | rockhead | Apparently not especially common, this species has been reported at several locations throughout the region. |
Chesnonia verrucosa | warty poacher | Reported from Shelikof Bay, near Sitka. |
Hypsagonus quadricornis | fourhorn poacher | Found throughout the region. |
Leptagonus frenatus | sawback poacher | Expected throughout the region. |
Odontopyxis trispinosa | pygmy poacher | Reported from a few locations in the region. |
Pallasina barbata | tubenose poacher | |
Percis japonica | dragon poacher | A single record from off of Icy Bay for this primarily Asian species. |
Podothecus accipenserinus | sturgeon poacher | Expected throughout the region. |
Stellerina xyosterna | pricklebreast poacher | Collected at Icy Bay and just south of the border. |
Xeneretmus leiops | smootheye poacher | A single record from near Forrester Island |
Cyclopteridae (lumpsuckers: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Aptocyclus ventricosus | smooth lumpsucker | Expected throughout the region (though primarily offshore?) |
Eumicrotremus orbis | Pacific spiny lumpsucker | Expected throughout the region. |
Liparidae (snailfish: 22 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Careproctus gilberti | smalldisk snailfish | Appears to be a single collection from northern inside waters. |
Careproctus melanuruss | blacktail snailfish | Collected once offshore of southern Southeast Alaska. |
Careproctus rastrinus | salmon snailfish | Collected several times in the northern half of the region. |
Careproctus scottae | peachskin snailfish | Described from collections near Petersburg, this species is thought likely to be a synonym of salmon snailfish (Careproctus rastrinus) |
Careproctus spectrum | stippled snailfish | At least three collection frorm inside waters. |
Elassodiscus caudatus | humpback snailfish | Single collection from Stephens Passage |
Liparis callyodon | spotted snailfish | Expected throughout the region in intertidal areas. |
Liparis catharus | purity snailfish | Species known from only a single collection in Bradfield Canal. |
Liparis cyclopus | ribbon snailfish | Expected throghout the region. |
Liparis dennyi | marbled snailfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Liparis florae | tidepool snailfish | Found throughout the region where it is expected to be the most abundant snailfish in exposed coastal tidepools. |
Liparis fucensis | slipskin snailfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Liparis gibbus | variegated snailfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Liparis greeni | lobefin snailfish | A few collections scattered throughout the region. |
Liparis mucosus | slimy snailfish | Documented from Samsing Cove and Baker Island in the southern outer part of the region. |
Liparis pulchellus | showy snailfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Liparis rutteri | ringtail snailfish | Collections from the far northern and southern parts of the region. |
Lipariscus nanus | pygmy snailfish | Three collections from Chatham Strait and Lynn Canal. |
Nectoliparis pelagicus | tadpole snailfish | Several collections in the region. |
Paraliparis cephalus | swellhead snailfish | No reports from the region, but likely to occur on the continental slope, given occurrence on either side of Southeast Alaska. |
Paraliparis deani | prickly snailfish | Several collections mostly from northern inside waters. |
Paraliparis paucidens | toothless snailfish | Collected in Dixon Entrance just south of the border. |
Perciformes
Carangidae (jacks: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Seriola lalandi | yellowtail jack | Reported from not far south of the border. Typical range is much further south. In summer 2015, one was caught by a gillnetter in Sitka Sound. |
Bramidae (pomfrets: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Brama japonica | Pacific pomfret | Expected offshore. |
Taractes asper | rough pomfret | Probably occurs offshore at times, but not reported from the region. |
Caristiidae (manefishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Caristius macropus | bigmouth manefish | Probably occurs offshore at times, but not reported from the region. |
Sciaenidae (drums: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Atractoscion nobilis | white seabass | Only a couple of reports from the region, and none since the 1950s. |
Embiotocidae (surfperches: 4 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Brachyistius frenatus | kelp perch | Caught at a couple of locations in the region, including Sandy Cove near Sitka. |
Cymatogaster aggregata | shiner perch | Found from Sitka and Wrangell south. |
Embiotoca lateralis | striped seaperch | Documented from Klakas Inlet at the southern end of the region. |
Rhacochilus vacca | pile perch | Unconfirmed report from Wrangell. |
Bathymasteridae (ronquils: 4 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus | Alaskan ronquil | Expected throughout the region. |
Bathymaster leurolepis | smallmouth ronquil | A single record from Little Port Walter. |
Bathymaster signatus | searcher | Expected throughout the region. Described from a collection made near Sitka. |
Ronquilus jordani | northern ronquil | Expected throughout the region. |
Zoarcidae (eelpouts: 10 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Bothrocara brunneum | twoline eelpout | Expected on the continental slope offshore. |
Bothrocara pusillum | Alaska eelpout | Several collections from the northern part of the region. |
Lycenchelys crotalinus | snakehead eelpout | Likely to be found along the continental slope. A single report from offshore at the extreme northern boundary of the region, with another record from offshore of British Columbia. |
Lycenchelys jordani | shortjaw eelpout | Collected offshore of Sitka from a water over 5000 feet deep. |
Lycodapus mandibularis | pallid eelpout | Expected throughout the region. |
Lycodes brevipes | shortfin eelpout | Expected throughout the region. |
Lycodes cortezianus | bigfin eelpout | Reported from off of Prince of Wales Island. |
Lycodes diapterus | black eelpout | Expected throughout the region. |
Lycodes pacificus | blackbelly eelpout | Several records from the outercoast throughout the region. |
Lycodes palearis | wattled eelpout | Expected throughout the region. |
Stichaeidae (pricklebacks: 17 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Acantholumpenus mackayi | blackline prickleback | Collected from Yakutat Bay in 1932. |
Anisarchus medius | stout eelblenny | Expected from at least Auke Bay north. |
Anoplarchus insignis | slender cockscomb | Expected throguhout the region in shallow waters (to 30m). Most common subtidally. |
Anoplarchus purpurescens | high cockscomb | Expected throguhout the region in shallow waters (to 30m). Most common intertidally. |
Bryozoichthys marjorius | pearly prickleback | Scattered records throughout the region. |
Chirolophis decoratus | decorated warbonnet | Expected throughout the region. |
Chirolophis nugator | mosshead warbonnet | Expected throughout the region. |
Chirolophis trasodes | matcheek warbonnet | Reported from just south of the region as well as Kodiak Island. |
Leptoclinus maculatus | daubed shanny | Expected throughout the region. |
Lumpenella longirostris | longsnout prickleback | Expected throughout the region, but usually on the continental slope/shelf. |
Lumpenus fabricii | slender eelblenny | Expected from at least Auke Bay north. |
Lumpenus sagitta | snake prickleback | Expected throughout the region. |
Phytichthys chirus | ribbon prickleback | Expected throughout the region intertidally and to about 12m depth. |
Poroclinus rochrocki | whitebarred prickleback | Expected throughout the region. |
Stichaeus punctatus | Arctic shanny | Expected throughout the region. |
Xiphister atropurpureus | black prickleback | Expected throughout the region intertidally and to about 8m depth. |
Xiphister mucosus | rock prickleback | Expected throughout the region, except possibly the northern gulf coast. |
Cryptacanthodidae (wrymouths: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis | dwarf wrymouth | Expected throughout the region. |
Cryptacanthodes giganteus | giant wrymouth | Expected throughout the region. |
Pholidae (gunnels: 4 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Apodichthys flavidus | penpoint gunnel | Expected throughout the region. Found primarily in the intertidal zone. |
Pholis clemensi | longfin gunnel | Known from off Fillmore Island in the far southern part of the region. |
Pholis laeta | crescent gunnel | Expected throughout the region primarily in intertidal and shallow subtidal locations. |
Pholis schultzi | red gunnel | Apparently unreported in Alaska before 2017 (when it was found at Kachemak Bay), and not reported in Southeast Alaska until 2018 [1]. Since then photos have been posted on iNaturalist from 2020 and 2021. |
Anarhichadidae (wolffishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Anarrhichthys ocellatus | wolf-eel | Expected throughout the region. |
Ptilichthyidae (quillfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Ptilichthys goodei | quillfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Zaproridae (prowfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Zaprora silenus | prowfish | Expected throghout the region. |
Scytalinidae (graveldivers: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Scytalina cerdale | graveldiver | Expected throughout the region from intertidal areas to about 8m depth. |
Trichodontidae (sandfishes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Arctoscopus japonicus | sailfin sandfish | Unconfirmed report from Sitka in the 1800s. |
Trichodon trichodon | Pacific sandfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Ammodytidae (sand lances: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Ammodytes hexapterus | Pacific sand lance | Expected throughout the region. |
Icosteidae (ragfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Icosteus aenigmaticus | ragfish | Expected throughout the region. |
Gobiesocidae (clingfishes: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Gobiesox maeandricus | northern clingfish | Expected from at least Noyes Island south. |
Rimicola muscarum | kelp clingfish | Reported from Bartlett Cove. |
Gobiidae (gobies: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Lepidogobius lepidus | bay goby | A single collection from Kegan Cove on Prince of Wales Island. |
Rhinogobiops nicholsii | blackeye goby | Expected from at least St. John Baptist Bay south. |
Sphyraenidae (barracudas: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Sphyraena argenta | Pacific barracuda | A few reports from the southern part of the region, but it has also been found at Prince William Sound. Has only been reported in El Niño years. |
Scombridae (mackerels: 4 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Katsuwonus pelamis | skipjack tuna | Documented from Yakutat Bay with other reports from the southern part of the region. Expected to occur only during years with warmer than usual ocean temperatures. |
Sarda chiliensis | Pacific bonito | A few records from the region when ocean temperature were unusually warm. |
Scomber japonicus | chub mackerel | A few reports - expected to occur only during years with warmer than usual sea temperatures. |
Thunnus alalunga | albacore | Most often well south of the region, but occasionally caught during years with unusually warm ocean waters. |
Pleuronectiformes (flatfishes)
Paralichthyidae (sand flounders: 2 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Citharichthys sordidus | Pacific sanddab | Expected throughout the region except for the northern gulf coast. |
Citharichthys stigmaeus | speckled sanddab | Expected throughout the region. |
Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders: 19 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Atheresthes stomias | arrowtooth flounder | Found throughout the region. |
Embassichthys bathybius | deepsea sole | Found offshore along the continental slope. |
Eopsetta jordani | petrale sole | Found throughout the region. |
Glyptocephalus zachirus | rex sole | Found throughout the region. |
Hippoglossoides elassodon | flathead sole | Found throughout the region. |
Hippoglossus stenolepis | Pacific halibut | Found throughout the region. |
Isopsetta isolepis | butter sole | Found throughout the region. |
Lepidopsetta bilineata | southern rock sole | Found throughout the region. |
Lepidopsetta polyxystra | northern rock sole | Found throughout the region. |
Limanda aspera | yellowfin sole | Found throughout the region. |
Lyopsetta exilis | slender sole | Found throughout the region. |
Microstomus pacificus | Dover sole | Found throughout the region. |
Parophrys vetulus | English sole | Found throughout the region. |
Platichthys stellatus | starry flounder | Found throughout the region. |
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus | Alaska plaice | Found throughout the region, though not commonly. |
Pleuronichthys coenosus | C-O sole | A few reports from the southern part of the region. |
Pleuronichthys decurrens | curlfin sole | A couple of reports from the region: Sitka Sound and near Wrangell. |
Psettichthys melanostictus | sand sole | Found throughout the region |
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides | Greenland halibut | Found throughout the region. |
Tetraodontiformes
Balistidae (triggerfishes: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Balistes polylepis | finescale triggerfish | A single report from Metlakatla during a strong El Niño year (1983). Normal range is much further south. |
Molidae (molas: 1 species)
Scientific Name | Common Name | Summary |
---|---|---|
Mola mola | ocean sunfish | Several reports from outside waters, primarily (exclusively?) during El Niño years. |