Fishes

From Natural History of Southeast Alaska
Jump to: navigation, search

The primary reference for the occurrence and distribution of Fishes in Southeast Alaska is Fishes of Alaska (Mecklenburg, Mecklenburg and Thorstteinson 2002).

Contents

Jawless Vertebrates (Agnatha)

Myxinidae (hagfishes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Eptatretus deaniblack hagfishApparently few reports, all from the southern inside waters.
Eptatretus stoutiiPacific hagfishConfirmed in Southeast Alaska by ADF&G work in 2016 (per Aaron Baldwin)

Petromyzontidae (lampreys: 3 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Entosphenus tridentatusPacific lampreyExpected throughout the region. Anadromous (see FishBase account for more on life history)
Lampetra ayresiiAmerican river lampreyExpected throughout much of the region south of Juneau. Parasitic with a 2(?) year life cycle.
Lampetra richardsoniwestern brook lampreyApparently uncommon at best in the region.


Chimaeriformes

Chimaeridae (shortnose chimaeras: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Hydrolagus collieispotted ratfishExpected throughout the region, except possibly northern outer coast (map at FishBase implies suitable habitat exists along northern outer coast, so wonder why it's range apparently doesn't extend there).


Carcharhiniformes (ground sharks)

Carcharhinidae (requiem sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Prionace glaucablue sharkOverall range is said to include temperate waters, but the species is also reported to be highly migratory (see FishBase page linked below for more). Known from outside waters in Southeast Alaska, primarily in the late summer to early fall and/or during times of warmer water conditions.

Triakidae (houndsharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Galeorhinus galeustopeNot currently known from Alaska, but has been found just south of border in Canadian waters.

Scyliorhinidae (cat sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Apristurus brunneusbrown cat sharkKnown from a collection off Icy Point.

Lamniformes (lamniform sharks)

Lamnidae (mackerel sharks: 3 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Carcharodon carchariaswhite sharkApparently can occur throughout the region, but seems to have been primarily found during El niño years (with increased water temperatures).
Isurus oxyrinchusshortfin makoNot currently known from the region, but it has been found a little south and may occasionally stray into Southeast Alaskan waters.
Lamna ditropissalmon sharkExpected throughout the region.

Alopiidae (thresher sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Alopias vulpinusthresher sharkA single report from near Sitka

Cetorhinidae (basking sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Cetorhinus maximusbasking sharkExpected throughout the region.

Hexanchiformes (cow sharks and frill sharks)

Hexanchidae (cow sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Notorynchus cepedianusbroadnose sevengill sharkKnown from south of the region and may sometimes occur in Southeast Alaskan waters.

Squaliformes (Sleeper sharks and dogfish sharks)

Dalatiidae (sleeper sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Somniosus pacificusPacific sleeper sharkExpected throughout the region.

Squalidae (dogfish sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Squalus suckleyispotted spiny dogfishExpected throughout the region.

Squatiniformes (angel sharks)

Squatinidae (angel sharks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Squatina californicaPacific angel sharkReported from Southeast Alaska, but unconfirmed. With no documented reports from north of Puget Sound, it seems unlikely this species occurs in the region very often, if at all.

Rajiformes (skates and rays)

Torpedinidae (electric rays: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Torpedo californicaPacific electric rayNot known from Alaska, but has been in Canadian waters at Dixon Entrance

Rajidae (skates: 7 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Bathyraja abyssicoladeepsea skateReported from northern Chatham Strait
Bathyraja aleuticaAleutian skateMay be present throughout the region, but southern limits are poorly known.
Bathyraja interruptasandpaper skateExpected throughout the region.
Bathyraja parmiferaAlaska skateMay be present throughout the region, but southern limits are poorly known.
Bathyraja trachuraroughtail skateA couple of reports from offshore waters.
Raja binoculatabig skateExpected throughout the region.
Raja rhinalongnose skateExpected throughout the region.


Acipenseriformes (Sturgeons and paddlefishes)

Acipenseridae (Sturgeons: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Acipenser medirostrisgreen sturgeonMarine and estuarine waters in the region (it is not known to spawn here).
Acipenser transmontanuswhite sturgeonExpected throughout the region in marine waters. Not known to spawn here.


Albuliformes (bonefishes)

Notacanthidae (deepsea spiny eels: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Notacanthus chemnitziisnubnosed spiny eelNot reported from the region, but maps of native range suggest it should occur offshore.
Polyacanthonotus challengerilongnose tapirfishNot reported from the region, but maps of expected native range include offshore of Southeast Alaska.


Anguilliformes (true eels)

Nemichthyidae (threadtail snipe eels: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Avocettina infansblackline snipe eelReports from well offshore of Prince of Wales Island.
Nemichthys scolopaceusslender snipe eelHas been caught in Sitka Sound.


Clupeiformes (herrings and anchovies)

Clupeidae (herrings: 3 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Alosa sapidissimaAmerican shadIntroduced to the Pacific Ocean in California, this species seems to occur primarily as a stray in Southeast Alaska.
Clupea pallasiiPacific herringfound throughout the region, some locations have abundant spawning activity in the spring.
Sardinops sagaxPacific sardineApparently found in small numbers primarily during El Niño years.

Engraulidae (anchovies: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Engraulis mordaxnorthern anchovyFound in stomach of a salmon caught near Yakutat during a strong El Niño year.


Cypriniformes (minnows and suckers)

Catostomidae (suckers: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Catostomus catostomuslongnose suckerMapped as occuring in Southeast Alaska (in Fishes of Alaska), but also said to not occur on islands in the state. Presumably occurs in places along the mainland.


Esociformes (pikes and mudminnows)

Esocidae (pikes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Esox luciusnorthern pikeKnown from the headwaters of the Alsek River and Taku River. Occurrence in Southeast Alaska is unclear.


Osmeriformes (argentines and smelts)

Bathylagidae (deepsea smelts: 3 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Bathylagus pacificusslender blacksmeltFound offshore.
Leuroglossus schmidtinorthern smoothtongueExpected throughout the region.
Pseudobathylagus milleristout blacksmeltFound offshore.

Opisthoproctidae (spookfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Macropinna microsstomabarreleyeReported offshore north and south of Southeast Alaska, so presumed to occur in Southeast Alaskan waters as well.

Platytroctidae (tubeshoulders: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Holtbyrnia latifronsteardrop tubeshoulderCollected offshore of Chichagof Island
Sagamichthys abeishining tubeshoulderCollected offshore of Baranof Island.

Osmeridae (smelts: 6 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Hypomesus pretiosussurf smeltThroughout the region
Mallotus villosuscapelinThroughout the region.
Osmerus mordaxrainbow smeltThroughout the region.
Spirinchus starksinight smeltReported from Shelikof Bay, typical range is further south.
Spirinchus thaleichthyslongfin smeltThroughout the region.
Thaleichthys pacificuseulachon,hooligan,candlefishThroughout the region spawns in some mainland rivers (only?)


Salmoniformes

Salmonidae (salmonids: 14 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Oncorhynchus clarkiicutthroat troutReported throughout the region.
Oncorhynchus gorbuschapink salmonAbundant in the region.
Oncorhynchus ketachum salmonPresent throughout the region.
Oncorhynchus kisutchcoho salmonCommon throughout the region.
Oncorhynchus mykissrainbow trout, steelheadReported throughout the region.
Oncorhynchus nerkasockeye salmonPresent throughout the region.
Oncorhynchus tshawytschaChinook salmonFound in saltwater throughout the region. Spawns mostly in mainland rivers.
Prosopium cylindraceumround whitefishNorthern mainland part of the region to the Taku River.
Salmo salarAtlantic salmonThis species is present in the region as escapees from fish farms to the south. Individuals have been caught in both salt and fresh water.
Salvelinus confluentusbull troutThis species has been found in the Taku River in the region.
Salvelinus fontinalisbrook troutIntroduced to the region.
Salvelinus malmaDolly VardenFound throughout the region.
Salvelinus namaycushlake troutThe range of species includes the northern mainland of Southeast Alaska.
Thymallus arcticusArctic graylingFound on the mainland. Has also been introduced in other places such as Beaver Lake in Sitka.


Stomiiformes

Gonostomatidae (bristlemouths: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Cyclothone atrariablack bristlemouthFound well offshore in the region.
Cyclothone pseudopallidaphantom bristlemouthReported near the southern limit of the region well offshore.

Stomiidae (barbeled dragonfishes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Chauliodus macouniPacific viperfishRange map in Fishes of Alaska suggests this species occurs throughout the region in deep water.
Tactostoma macropuslongfin dragonfishReported offshore of Southeat Alaska


Aulopiformes

Scopelarchidae (pearleyes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Benthalbella dentatanorthern pearleyeReported offshore of Southest Alaska.
Benthalbella linguidenslongfin pearleyeOne report from well offshore of Baranof Island

Alepisauridae (lancetfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Alepisaurus feroxlongnose lancetfishOne found washed ashore on a beach near Ketchikan.

Paralepididae (barracudinas: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Magnisudis atlanticaduckbill barracudinaDocumented from offshore of Chichagof Island.

Anotopteridae (daggertooths: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Anotopterus nikpariniNorth Pacific daggertoothReported from well offshore of the southern part of the region.


Myctophiformes

Myctophidae (lanternfishes: 7 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Diaphus thetaCalifornia headlightfishFound well offshore in the region.
Lampanyctus jordanibrokenline lanternfishExpected throughout the region in deeper waters.
Nannobrachium regalepinpoint lampfishExpected throughout the region in deeper waters.
Protomyctophum thompsonibigeye lanternfishExpected throughout the region in deep waters.
Stenobrachius leucopsarusnorthern lampfishFound well offshore in the region.
Stenobrachius nannochirgarnet lampfishFound well offshore in the region.
Tarletonbeania crenularisblue lanternfishExpected throughout the region in deeper waters.


Lampridiformes

Lamprididae (opahs: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Lampris guttatusspotted opahA few reports from offshore waters in the northern part of the region.

Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Trachipterus altivelisking-of-the-salmonReported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island.


Percopsiformes

Trachipteridae (ribbonfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Trachipterus altivelisking-of-the-salmonReported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island.


Ophidiiformes

Ophidiidae (cusk-eels: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Spectrunculus grandisgiant cusk-eelNot reported from the region, but has been found at Cook Inlet and near Haida Gwaii.

Bythitidae (viviparous brotulas: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Brosmophycis marginatared brotulaReported from near Petersburg.


Gadiformes

Macrouridae (grenadiers: 5 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Albatrossia pectoralisgiant grenadierFound offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region.
Coryphaenoides acrolepisPacific grenadierReported from offshore waters of the region.
Coryphaenoides armatussmooth abyssal grenadierNot reported from the region, but has been found just south in Canadian waters as well as near the Aleutian Islands.
Coryphaenoides cinereuspopeye grenadierExpected well offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region.
Coryphaenoides leptolepisghostly grenadierReported from offshore of Prince of Wales Island.

Moridae (codlings: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Antimora microlepisPacific lflatnoseFound offshore (shelf edge?) throughout the region.

Merlucciidae (merluccid hakes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Merluccius productusPacific hakeExpected throughout the region.

Gadidae (cods: 5 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Eleginus gracilissaffron codExpected offshore in the northern part of the region.
Gadus macrocephalusPacific codFound throughout the region.
Lota lotaburbotMight be present in mainland fresh water systems north of Glacier Bay.
Microgadus proximusPacific tomcodFound throughout the region.
Theragra chalcogrammawalleye pollockFound throughout the region.


Batrachoidiformes

Batrachoididae (toadfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Porichthys notatusplainfin midshipmanExpected to occur in southern Southeast Alaska waters, but has not been confirmed in the state.


Beloniformes (flyingfishes)

Scomberesocidae (sauries: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Cololabis sairaPacific sauryFound well offshore throughout the region.


Stephanoberyciformes

Melamphaidae (bigscales or ridgeheads: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Melamphaaes lugubrishighsnout bigscaleFound well offshore throughout the region.
Poromitra crassicepscrested bigscaleSeveral reports from well offshore.


Gasterosteiformes

Aulorhynchidae (tubesnouts: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Aulorhynchus flavidustubesnoutFound throughout the region.

Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Gasterosteus aculeatusthreespine sticklebackFound throughout the region.

Syngnathidae (pipefishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Syngnathus leptorhynchusbay pipefishFound in nearshore waters throughout the region.


Scorpaeniformes (mailcheeked fishes)

Scorpaenidae (rockfishes or scorpionfishes: 34 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Sebastes aleutiannusrougheye rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes alutusPacific ocean perchFound throughout the region.
Sebastes auriculatusbrown rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes babcockiredbanded rockfishPresent offshore in the region.
Sebastes bevispinissilvergray rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes borealisshortraker rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes caurinuscopper rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes ciliatusdusky rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes crameridarkblotched rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes diploproasplitnose rockfishReported from offshore of southern Southeast Alaska, but primary range is further south.
Sebastes elongatusgreenstriped rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes emphaeusPuget Sound rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes entomelaswidow rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes flavidusyellowtail rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes helvomaculatusrosethorn rockfishOffshore throughout the region.
Sebastes maligerquillback rockfishFound throughout the region
Sebastes melanopsblack rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes melanostomusblackgill rockfishUnconfirmed report from southern Southeast Alaska. Additional reports from just south of the border.
Sebastes miniatusvermilion rockfishReported from southern Southeast Alaska, but primary range seems to be further south.
Sebastes mystinusblue rockfishReported from the Eastern Gulf of Alaska off Sitka, but not confirmed.
Sebastes nebulosusChina rockfishExpected throughout the region
Sebastes nigrocinctustiger rockfishExpected throughout the region.
Sebastes paucispinisbocaccioFound throughout the region.
Sebastes pinnigercanary rockfishSeveral reports from offshore
Sebastes polyspinisnorthern rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes prorigerredstripe rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes reediyellowmouth rockfishDocumented offshore from Sitka south with some reports from further north.
Sebastes ruberrimusyelloweye rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes saxicolastripetail rockfishReported offshore of the region.
Sebastes variegatusharlequin rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastes wilsonipygmy rockfishFound throughout the region, but usually offshore.
Sebastes zacentrussharpchin rockfishFound throughout the region.
Sebastolobus alascanusshortspine thornyheadExpected throughout the region, mostly in deep water.
Sebastolobus altivelislongspine thornyheadReported from deep waters of the northern part of the region.

Anoplopomatidae (sablefishes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Anoplopoma fimbriasablefishSubject to drected fishery in deep water, generally between 200 and 500 fathoms. Bottom type highly variable with catches on mud, gravel, and rocky bottoms.
Erilepis zoniferskilfishExpected well offshore, though juveniles (at least) can be found in deep waters of Chatham Strait.

Hexagrammidae (greenlings: 7 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Hexagrammos lagocephalusrock greenlingFound throughout the region.
Hexagrammos octogrammusmasked greenlingFound throughout the region in nearshore rocky areas.
Hexagrammos stelleriwhitespotted greenlingFound throughout the region.
Hexagramos decagrammuskelp greenlingFound throughout the region.
Ophiodon elongatuslingcodFound throughout the region.
Oxylebius pictuspainted greenlingFound throughout the region.
Pleurogrammus monopterygiusAtka mackerelFound throughout the region.

Rhamphocottidae (grunt sculpins: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Rhamphocottus richardsoniigrunt sculpinFound throughout the region.

Cottidae (sculpins: 48 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Artediellus pacificushookhorn sculpinExpected in the northern part of the region.
Artedius fenestralispadded sculpinThroughout the region in intertidal and shallow waters.
Artedius harringtoniscalyhead sculpinPresent throughout the region from tidepools to 21 meters deep.
Artedius lateralissmoothhhead sculpinPresent throughout the region in tidepools and intertidal down to 14 meters.
Ascelichthys rhodorusrosylip sculpinFrom Sitka south.
Chitonotus pugetensisroughback sculpinReported from just south of the border, but not yet known from Alaska.
Clinocottus acuticepssharpnose sculpinExpected throughout the region in intertidal to waters of 20m.
Clinocottus embryumcalico sculpinFound throughout the region most often in the middle intertidal zone.
Clinocottus globicepsmosshead sculpinFound from the Sitka area south.
Cottus aleuticuscoastrange sculpinExpected throughout the region in fresh water as well as estuaries and nearshore marine waters.
Cottus cognatusslimy sculpinExpected on the northern mainland.
Cotus asperprickly sculpinExpected throughout the region in fresh water as well as estuaries and nearshore marine waters.
Enophrys bisonbuffalo sculpinFound in shallow waters throughout the region.
Enophrys dicerausantlered sculpinFound throughout the region.
Enophrys lucasileister sculpinFound in shallow waters throughout the region.
Gymnocanthus galeatusarmorhead sculpinFound throughout the region.
Gymnocanthus pistilligerthreaded sculpinExpected from Stephens Passage north.
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotusred Irish lordFound throughout the region.
Hemilepidotus jordaniyellow irish lordFound in the northern half of the region.
Hemilepidotus spinosusbrown Irish lordOnly a few collections from Southeast Alaska.
Icelinus borealisnorthern sculpinFound throughout the region.
Icelinus burchamidusky sculpinCollected from Behm Canal.
Icelinus tenuisspotfin sculpinKnown from as far north as Behm Canal.
Icelius filamentosusthreadfin sculpinDocumented from Petersburg area.
Icelus spatulaspatulate sculpinExpected from Glacier Bay (where it has been found) north.
Icelus spinigerthorny sculpinFound throughout much of the region.
Jordania zonopelongfin sculpinFrom Baranof Island south.
Leptocottus armatusPacific staghorn sculpinFound throughout the region.
Myoxocephalus jaokplain sculpinReported from Limestone Inlet.
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalusgreat sculpinReported throughout the region.
Myoxocephalus scorpiusshorthorn sculpinFound throughout the region.
Myoxocephalus stellerifrog sculpinOnly a couple of records from the region.
Oligocottus maculosustidepool sculpinFound throughout the region in tidepools and along the shoreline.
Oligocottus rimensissaddleback sculpinExpected in the southern half of the region in tidepools and shallow areas near shoreline.
Oligocottus snyderifluffy sculpinA few reports from as far north as Sitka.
Paricelinus hopliticusthronback sculpinNot reported from the region, but has been found a little ways south and may occur in Southeast Alaska.
Porocottus medniusAleutian fringed sculpinReported from Fredrick Sound.
Radulinus asprellusslim sculpinFound throughout the region.
Radulinus boleoidesdarter sculpinNot reported from the region, but has been found just south of the border, as well as near Kodiak Island.
Radulinus taylorispinynose sculpinCollected from near the southern border.
Ruscarius meanyiPuget Sound sculpinKnown from as far north as Fillmore Island in the far southern part of the region.
Scorpaenichthys marmoratuscabezonSeveral reports from the region.
Synchirus gillimanacled sculpinFound throughout the region, mainly intertidal
Trigloops forficatusscissortail sculpinA collection from False Point Retreat is well east of the primary range for this species.
Triglops macellusroughspine sculpinThroughout the region.
Triglops metopiashighbrow sculpinRecorded from Auke Bay.
Triglops pingeliiribbed sculpinFound throughout the region.
Triglops scepticusspectacled sculpinTwo records from the region are well east of the currently expected typical range for this species.

Hemitripteridae (sailfin sculpins: 6 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Blepsias bilobuscrested sculpinFound throughout the region.
Blepsias cirrhosussilverspotted sculpinFound throughout the region.
Hemitripterus bolinibigmouth sculpinFound throughout the region.
Nautichthys oculofasciatussailfin sculpinFound throughout the region.
Nautichthys pribiloviuseyeshade sculpinKnown from as far south as Steamer Bay.
Nautichthys robustusshortmast sculpinReported from just south of the border, as well as well to the west at Kodiak Island. Not yet known from Southeast Alaska.

Psychrolutidae (fathead sculpins: 5 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Dasycottus setigerspinyhead sculpinFound throughout the region.
Malacocottus zonurusdarkfin sculpinFound throughout the region.
Psychrolutes paradoxustadpole sculpinExpected throughout the region.
Psychrolutes phrictusgiant blobsculpinReported from west of Craig on longline.
Psychrolutes sigalutessoft sculpinKnown from most of the region with the exception of the outer coast north of Icy Strait.

Agonidae (poachers: 17 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Agonomalus mozinoikelp poacher
Agonopsis vulsanorthern spearnose poacherScattered reports in the region.
Anoplagonus inermissmooth alligatorfishExpected throughout the region.
Bathyagonus alascanusgray starsnoutExpected throughout the region.
Bathyagonus infraspinatusspinycheek starsnoutExpected throughout the region.
Bathyagonus nigripinnisblackfin poacherExpected throughout the region.
Bathyagonus pentacanthusbigeye poacherA single record from west of Dall Island.
Bothragonus swaniirockheadApparently not especially common, this species has been reported at several locations throughout the region.
Chesnonia verrucosawarty poacherReported from Shelikof Bay, near Sitka.
Hypsagonus quadricornisfourhorn poacherFound throughout the region.
Leptagonus frenatussawback poacherExpected throughout the region.
Odontopyxis trispinosapygmy poacherReported from a few locations in the region.
Pallasina barbatatubenose poacher
Percis japonicadragon poacherA single record from off of Icy Bay for this primarily Asian species.
Podothecus accipenserinussturgeon poacherExpected throughout the region.
Stellerina xyosternapricklebreast poacherCollected at Icy Bay and just south of the border.
Xeneretmus leiopssmootheye poacherA single record from near Forrester Island

Cyclopteridae (lumpsuckers: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Aptocyclus ventricosussmooth lumpsuckerExpected throughout the region (though primarily offshore?)
Eumicrotremus orbisPacific spiny lumpsuckerExpected throughout the region.

Liparidae (snailfish: 22 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Careproctus gilbertismalldisk snailfishAppears to be a single collection from northern inside waters.
Careproctus melanurussblacktail snailfishCollected once offshore of southern Southeast Alaska.
Careproctus rastrinussalmon snailfishCollected several times in the northern half of the region.
Careproctus scottaepeachskin snailfishDescribed from collections near Petersburg, this species is thought likely to be a synonym of salmon snailfish (Careproctus rastrinus)
Careproctus spectrumstippled snailfishAt least three collection frorm inside waters.
Elassodiscus caudatushumpback snailfishSingle collection from Stephens Passage
Liparis callyodonspotted snailfishExpected throughout the region in intertidal areas.
Liparis catharuspurity snailfishSpecies known from only a single collection in Bradfield Canal.
Liparis cyclopusribbon snailfishExpected throghout the region.
Liparis dennyimarbled snailfishExpected throughout the region.
Liparis floraetidepool snailfishFound throughout the region where it is expected to be the most abundant snailfish in exposed coastal tidepools.
Liparis fucensisslipskin snailfishExpected throughout the region.
Liparis gibbusvariegated snailfishExpected throughout the region.
Liparis greenilobefin snailfishA few collections scattered throughout the region.
Liparis mucosusslimy snailfishDocumented from Samsing Cove and Baker Island in the southern outer part of the region.
Liparis pulchellusshowy snailfishExpected throughout the region.
Liparis rutteriringtail snailfishCollections from the far northern and southern parts of the region.
Lipariscus nanuspygmy snailfishThree collections from Chatham Strait and Lynn Canal.
Nectoliparis pelagicustadpole snailfishSeveral collections in the region.
Paraliparis cephalusswellhead snailfishNo reports from the region, but likely to occur on the continental slope, given occurrence on either side of Southeast Alaska.
Paraliparis deaniprickly snailfishSeveral collections mostly from northern inside waters.
Paraliparis paucidenstoothless snailfishCollected in Dixon Entrance just south of the border.


Perciformes

Carangidae (jacks: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Seriola lalandiyellowtail jackReported from not far south of the border. Typical range is much further south. In summer 2015, one was caught by a gillnetter in Sitka Sound.

Bramidae (pomfrets: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Brama japonicaPacific pomfretExpected offshore.
Taractes asperrough pomfretProbably occurs offshore at times, but not reported from the region.

Caristiidae (manefishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Caristius macropusbigmouth manefishProbably occurs offshore at times, but not reported from the region.

Sciaenidae (drums: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Atractoscion nobiliswhite seabassOnly a couple of reports from the region, and none since the 1950s.

Embiotocidae (surfperches: 4 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Brachyistius frenatuskelp perchCaught at a couple of locations in the region, including Sandy Cove near Sitka.
Cymatogaster aggregatashiner perchFound from Sitka and Wrangell south.
Embiotoca lateralisstriped seaperchDocumented from Klakas Inlet at the southern end of the region.
Rhacochilus vaccapile perchUnconfirmed report from Wrangell.

Bathymasteridae (ronquils: 4 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatusAlaskan ronquilExpected throughout the region.
Bathymaster leurolepissmallmouth ronquilA single record from Little Port Walter.
Bathymaster signatussearcherExpected throughout the region. Described from a collection made near Sitka.
Ronquilus jordaninorthern ronquilExpected throughout the region.

Zoarcidae (eelpouts: 10 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Bothrocara brunneumtwoline eelpoutExpected on the continental slope offshore.
Bothrocara pusillumAlaska eelpoutSeveral collections from the northern part of the region.
Lycenchelys crotalinussnakehead eelpoutLikely to be found along the continental slope. A single report from offshore at the extreme northern boundary of the region, with another record from offshore of British Columbia.
Lycenchelys jordanishortjaw eelpoutCollected offshore of Sitka from a water over 5000 feet deep.
Lycodapus mandibularispallid eelpoutExpected throughout the region.
Lycodes brevipesshortfin eelpoutExpected throughout the region.
Lycodes cortezianusbigfin eelpoutReported from off of Prince of Wales Island.
Lycodes diapterusblack eelpoutExpected throughout the region.
Lycodes pacificusblackbelly eelpoutSeveral records from the outercoast throughout the region.
Lycodes paleariswattled eelpoutExpected throughout the region.

Stichaeidae (pricklebacks: 17 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Acantholumpenus mackayiblackline pricklebackCollected from Yakutat Bay in 1932.
Anisarchus mediusstout eelblennyExpected from at least Auke Bay north.
Anoplarchus insignisslender cockscombExpected throguhout the region in shallow waters (to 30m). Most common subtidally.
Anoplarchus purpurescenshigh cockscombExpected throguhout the region in shallow waters (to 30m). Most common intertidally.
Bryozoichthys marjoriuspearly pricklebackScattered records throughout the region.
Chirolophis decoratusdecorated warbonnetExpected throughout the region.
Chirolophis nugatormosshead warbonnetExpected throughout the region.
Chirolophis trasodesmatcheek warbonnetReported from just south of the region as well as Kodiak Island.
Leptoclinus maculatusdaubed shannyExpected throughout the region.
Lumpenella longirostrislongsnout pricklebackExpected throughout the region, but usually on the continental slope/shelf.
Lumpenus fabriciislender eelblennyExpected from at least Auke Bay north.
Lumpenus sagittasnake pricklebackExpected throughout the region.
Phytichthys chirusribbon pricklebackExpected throughout the region intertidally and to about 12m depth.
Poroclinus rochrockiwhitebarred pricklebackExpected throughout the region.
Stichaeus punctatusArctic shannyExpected throughout the region.
Xiphister atropurpureusblack pricklebackExpected throughout the region intertidally and to about 8m depth.
Xiphister mucosusrock pricklebackExpected throughout the region, except possibly the northern gulf coast.

Cryptacanthodidae (wrymouths: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Cryptacanthodes aleutensisdwarf wrymouthExpected throughout the region.
Cryptacanthodes giganteusgiant wrymouthExpected throughout the region.

Pholidae (gunnels: 3 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Apodichthys flaviduspenpoint gunnelExpected throughout the region. Found primarily in the intertidal zone.
Pholis clemensilongfin gunnelKnown from off Fillmore Island in the far southern part of the region.
Pholis laetacrescent gunnelExpected throughout the region primarily in intertidal and shallow subtidal locations.

Anarhichadidae (wolffishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Anarrhichthys ocellatuswolf-eelExpected throughout the region.

Ptilichthyidae (quillfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Ptilichthys goodeiquillfishExpected throughout the region.

Zaproridae (prowfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Zaprora silenusprowfishExpected throghout the region.

Scytalinidae (graveldivers: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Scytalina cerdalegraveldiverExpected throughout the region from intertidal areas to about 8m depth.

Trichodontidae (sandfishes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Arctoscopus japonicussailfin sandfishUnconfirmed report from Sitka in the 1800s.
Trichodon trichodonPacific sandfishExpected throughout the region.

Ammodytidae (sand lances: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Ammodytes hexapterusPacific sand lanceExpected throughout the region.

Icosteidae (ragfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Icosteus aenigmaticusragfishExpected throughout the region.

Gobiesocidae (clingfishes: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Gobiesox maeandricusnorthern clingfishExpected from at least Noyes Island south.
Rimicola muscarumkelp clingfishReported from Bartlett Cove.

Gobiidae (gobies: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Lepidogobius lepidusbay gobyA single collection from Kegan Cove on Prince of Wales Island.
Rhinogobiops nicholsiiblackeye gobyExpected from at least St. John Baptist Bay south.

Sphyraenidae (barracudas: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Sphyraena argentaPacific barracudaA few reports from the southern part of the region, but it has also been found at Prince William Sound. Has only been reported in El Niño years.

Scombridae (mackerels: 4 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Katsuwonus pelamisskipjack tunaDocumented from Yakutat Bay with other reports from the southern part of the region. Expected to occur only during years with warmer than usual ocean temperatures.
Sarda chiliensisPacific bonitoA few records from the region when ocean temperature were unusually warm.
Scomber japonicuschub mackerelA few reports - expected to occur only during years with warmer than usual sea temperatures.
Thunnus alalungaalbacoreMost often well south of the region, but occasionally caught during years with unusually warm ocean waters.


Pleuronectiformes (flatfishes)

Paralichthyidae (sand flounders: 2 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Citharichthys sordidusPacific sanddabExpected throughout the region except for the northern gulf coast.
Citharichthys stigmaeusspeckled sanddabExpected throughout the region.

Pleuronectidae (righteye flounders: 19 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Atheresthes stomiasarrowtooth flounderFound throughout the region.
Embassichthys bathybiusdeepsea soleFound offshore along the continental slope.
Eopsetta jordanipetrale soleFound throughout the region.
Glyptocephalus zachirusrex soleFound throughout the region.
Hippoglossoides elassodonflathead soleFound throughout the region.
Hippoglossus stenolepisPacific halibutFound throughout the region.
Isopsetta isolepisbutter soleFound throughout the region.
Lepidopsetta bilineatasouthern rock soleFound throughout the region.
Lepidopsetta polyxystranorthern rock soleFound throughout the region.
Limanda asperayellowfin soleFound throughout the region.
Lyopsetta exilisslender soleFound throughout the region.
Microstomus pacificusDover soleFound throughout the region.
Parophrys vetulusEnglish soleFound throughout the region.
Platichthys stellatusstarry flounderFound throughout the region.
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatusAlaska plaiceFound throughout the region, though not commonly.
Pleuronichthys coenosusC-O soleA few reports from the southern part of the region.
Pleuronichthys decurrenscurlfin soleA couple of reports from the region: Sitka Sound and near Wrangell.
Psettichthys melanostictussand soleFound throughout the region
Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesGreenland halibutFound throughout the region.


Tetraodontiformes

Balistidae (triggerfishes: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Balistes polylepisfinescale triggerfishA single report from Metlakatla during a strong El Niño year (1983). Normal range is much further south.

Molidae (molas: 1 species)

Scientific NameCommon NameSummary
Mola molaocean sunfishSeveral reports from outside waters, primarily (exclusively?) during El Niño years.